Your privacy is important to us.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

-To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

Any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by government organizations must be in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This section of the Act requires government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a government program. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

We do not collect your personal information if you browse or download from our web site. To the extent that our web server may collect IP addresses, that information is used only for the operation and security of our web site and cannot identify a specific person directly.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

External sites

If you visit any of the visible external links listed on our web pages, we cannot guarantee the following: the content of the external site, how they use personal information, or their privacy practices. When entering another website, you may find that it has its own privacy policy or statement that you can review in determining whether to proceed.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.ontariomutuals.com
P.O. Box 3187
Cambridge, Ontario N3H 4S6
Canada
519-622-9220